CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Pamela Pinter
Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc.
151-02 132 ND AVE
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of pre-moistened EaziWipes Kitchen wipes, Stainless Steel cleaning wipes and Bathroom cleaning wipes

Dear Ms. Pinter:

In your letter dated November 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shye Wordwide, LLC.

Your literature describes three types of disposable pre-moistened cleaning wipes. All three wipes contain the aromatic surfactant benzalkonium chloride in the cleaning preparation along with additional surfactants and ingredients. Your descriptive literature indicates that the pre- moistened cleaning wipes are packaged for retail sale. Your literature states that the EaziWipes Kitchen wipes consists of 60 wipes pre-moistened with cleaners in resealable pouches. The Stainless Steel cleaning wipes and the Bathroom cleaning wipes each consist of 30 wipes pre-moistened with cleaners in resealable pouches. In all three products the disposable cleaning wipe acts as a carrier for the cleaning fluid.

The applicable subheading for the EaziWipes Kitchen Wipes, Stainless Steel cleaning wipes, and the Bathroom cleaning wipes will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division